Oct 25/26 JMU weekend schedule

Mid Atlantic Pirates 17u-Anderson

  • Sat Oct 25    1:00pm    @ JMU Memorial Stadium (New stadium) vs ODU 17u
  • Sat Oct 25    3:45pm    @ JMU Mauch Stadium (Old stadium) vs ODU 18u
  • Sun Oct 26   1:00pm    @ JMU Memorial Stadium (New stadium)  vs SVB18u

Mid Atlantic Pirates 17/16u-McKinney-Stafford

  • Sat Oct 25    10:45am  @ JMU Memorial Stadium (New stadium) vs SVB 16u
  • Sat Oct 25    1:00pm    @ JMU Mauch Stadium (Old stadium) vs Richmond Capitols
  • Sun Oct 26    10:45am
  • 1st place game  @ JMU Memorial Stadium (New stadium)
  • 3rd place game  @ JMU Mauch Stadium (Old stadium)
  • 5th place game  @ Turner Ashby HS

We are using reservationclearinghouse.com  for booking rooms.

VA Wesleyan weekend Oct 18-19 -McKinney/Stafford

Mid Atlantic Pirates 17/16     McKinney-Stafford

  • Sunday Oct 19 2pm at Kecoughtan HS-Hampton
  • Sunday game time 8am at Virginia Wesleyan College….arrive 7:15am 
  • Sat Oct 18   9am  @ VA Wesleyan Coll.  MAP-McKinney/Stafford vs Swampthings
  • Sat Oct 18   3pm @ Granby HS vs Blackhawks
  • Sun Oct 19  game times/locations TBD by pool play on Sat

Liberty Weekend Oct 17-18 -Anderson

Mid Atlantic Pirates 17u-Anderson

  • Fri Oct 17   8pm  @ Liberty Univ.           MAP-Anderson (V) vs ODU Hitters 17u
  • Sat Oct 18 12noon @ Rustburg HS      MAP-Anderson (H) vs CBA Rays
  • Sat Oct 18 6pm @ Rustburg HS           MAP-Anderson (V) vs VA. Reds

Locations:
Liberty University: 1971 University Blvd, Lynchburg, VA 24502
Rustburg High School: 1671 Village Hwy, Rustburg, VA 24588

Norfolk State Weekend schedule

Norfolk State Weekend schedule

All Games Cancelled due to Rain.

No make up.  No Games for Sunday

 

Saturday Oct 4th

  • 9am  @ Norfolk State Univ.         MAP 15u vs MAP McKinney/Stafford
  • 11:30am @ Norfolk State Univ.   MAP Anderson vs MAP McKinney/Stafford
  • 2pm   @ Norfolk State Univ.        SVBBA 15u vs MAP Anderson
  • 4:30pm @ Norfolk State Univ.     MAP 15u vs SVBBA 15u

 

 

 

 

 

Sept 26-28 UNC/Campbell Schedule (Wood Bat)

Mid Atlantic Pirates 17 Anderson

 

Wood Bat Event-   7-inn / 1hour 50 minute- no new inning time limit

  • Fri  Sept 26 @ Campbell Univ.               8:15pm      vs  Dry Pond Blue Sox
  • Sat Sept 27 @ East Chapel Hill HS       2:00pm      vs Richmond Braves 16 Sadler
  • Sat Sept 27 @ Univ of North Carolina    5:30pm      vs Evoshield Seminoles 17
  • Sun Sept 29 @ Chapel Hill HS               11:30am    vs NC Golden Spikes 17u

Sept 20/21 UNC/USA BB schedule

all games 9 inn, no run rule, 2.5 hr drop dead time limit

Mid Atlantic Pirates 17-Anderson

  • Sat Sept 20   12noon @ USA Baseball Complex      vs Stars BB 17 (V)
  • Sat Sept 20    7pm   @ Granville Athletic Park          vs Time to Sign 17 (H)
  • Sun Sept 21   9am   @ Carrboro HS                        vs Dirtbags 17′s Black (V)

Mid Atlantic Pirates 16-McKinney/Stafford

  • Sat Sept 20 3pm @ UNC Chapel Hill                  vs Dirtbags 16′s Camo (V)
  • Sun Sept 21 9am  @ Granville Athletic Park      vs SBA Canes 2016 Simmons (V)
  • Sun Sept 21 12pm @ Granville Athletic Park     vs Rawlings Prospects 2017 (H)

Carrboro High School: 201 Rock Haven Rd, Carrboro, NC 27510
Chapel Hill High School: 1709 High School Rd, Chapel Hill, NC 27516
Durham Athletic Park: 500 W. Corporation St, Durham, NC 27701
Granville Athletic Park: 4615 Belltown Rd, Oxford, NC 27565
Granville Central High School: 2043 Sanders Rd, Stem, NC 27581
Heritage High School: 1150 Forestville Rd, Wake Forest, NC 27587
Holly Springs High School: 5329 Cass Holt Rd, Holly Springs, NC 27540
Northern High School: 117 Tom Wilkinson Rd, Durham, NC 27712
Riverside High School: 3218 Rose of Sharon Rd, Durham, NC 27712
University of North Carolina: 235 Ridge Rd, Chapel Hill, NC 27514
USA Complex: 200 Brooks Park Ln, Cary, NC 27519

Tournament Pass: $15 (Includes all games)
Day Pass: $10

 

Notes/Rules:

NO CLEATS until game time.
NHSF rules with exception of mound visits (one per inning) and DH/EH/XH/DXH.
This is a BBCOR bat tournament.
Each team is to provide THREE balls at the start of each game (after that teams supply balls evenly)
Teams can use up to 12 hitters (DH, EH, XH, and a DXH)
Age Eligibilty:
16U – All players must be 2017 graduates or born on/after May 1st, 1998.
18U – All players must be 2015 gradutaes or younger.
Run Rules:
No Run rules
Time Limits:
Drop dead 2.5 hour time limit (9 innings)
Twitter:
To stay current on updates from the tournament follow us on twitter @impactbaseball_

 

Sept 12-14 schedule

Mid Atlantic Pirates 17u-Anderson

  • Fri Sept 12     8:45pm @ East Carolina University vs Hit & Run 18
  • Sat Sept 13    10:30am @ Tarboro Stadium vs Wilson Bulldogs 17
  • Sat Sept 13    4:30pm @ Guy Smith Stadium vs Hit & Run 16
  • Sun Sept 14   8:00am @ NC Wesleyan College vs Canes North 18

Mid Atlantic Pirates 17/16-McKinney -Stafford

  • Sat Sept 13    8:00am  @ South Central HS  vs CBA Rays 17
  • Sat Sept 13    11:30am @ Grainger Stadium-Kinston vs RBD16
  • Sun Sept 14   9:00am  @ Tarboro Stadium vs Mid Maryland Red Sox 16
  • Sun Sept 14   2:00pm  @ Tarboro Stadium vs IYG Spiders 16

Sept 6-7 schedule Pirates 17/16u McKinney-Stafford

Sept 6-7 schedule Pirates 17/16u McKinney-Stafford (updated 9/5/14)

  • Sat Sept 6     10:30am      War Memorial Stadium     vs Eclipse
  • Sat Sept 6     3:00 pm       York HS                             vs Blackhawks
  • Sun Sept 7    10:00am     Hampton HS                      vs Eclipse
  • Sun Sept 7    1:00pm       York HS                             vs Swampthings White

Fall Rosters

Mid Atlantic Pirates 17u-Anderson

2 Troy Bettinger 2015 Deep Creek LHP
3 Ethan Woodruff 2015 Nansemond River RHP
5 Noah Gear 2015 Phoebus RHP
62 Austin Cabone 2017 Cox RHP
10 Stephen Peters 2015 First Flight LHP
29 Aaron Hoover 2015 Smithfield RHP
43 Morgan Hall 2016 Southampton RHP
64 Josh Reilly 2015 Princess Anne RHP
65 Connor Hazelwood 2016 Hickory C
20 Brett Cooksey 2016 Kellam C
16 James Williams 2016 Southampton OF
9 Daniel Petro 2015 Cox OF
24 Charles Coleman 2015 Portsmouth Christian OF
25 Paul Parker 2015 Southampton Academy OF
76 Lorenzo Supino 2015 First Colonial INF
21 Brandon Whitmire 2015 Cox 2B/OF
28 Dillon Roberts 2015 Kecoughtan 2B/RHP
75 Trey Posilero 2016 Princess Anne INF
32 Corbin Townsend 2015 Nansemond River 3B/1B
37 William Mackey 2015 Kellam 3B

Mid Atlantic Pirates 17u/16u- McKinney/Stafford

Try Outs for Mid Atlantic Pirates 15u
call 757-839-3147

41 Keoni Broad 2016 Nansemond River OF/RHP
42 Kris DeVito 2016 Cox 2B
46 Carlos Perez 2016 Nansemond River OF
48 Alex Williams 2016 Nansemond River LHP/1B
55 Paul Movizzo 2016 Cox 1B
59 Isaac Peregoy 2017 Landstown SS/2B/3B
60 Zack Martin 2017 Nansemond River OF/RHP
61 Chase Murray 2017 Alliance Christian 2B/RHP
66 Ben Dearborn 2016 Nansemond River LHP/OF
68 Ian Tinker 2017 Princess Anne C
69 Jason Hicks 2017 Southampton 3B/RHP
Collin Derrickson 2017 Chincoteague C/RHP
70 Alex Dingman 2017 Cape Henry Collegiate P/OF
Ian Wildemann 2017 Peninsula Catholic C
Liam Carr 2017 Hampton Roads Acad. P
Dion Marrow 2018 Cosby 1B
Ben Cornforth 2016 Cox P

Tryouts for Mid Atlantic Pirates 15u call 757-839-3147

Location Change Aug 16-17 schedule

Location ChangeNew Location

Lakewood Park
1612 Willow Wood Dr.
Norfolk, VA

 

click here for event details at Baseball Tech website

Your team is the team you were on in June and July

  • Team Black-Anderson = Pirates 17u -Anderson
  • Team White-McKinney = Pirates 17u-McKinney
  • Team Gold-Stafford = Pirates 16u-Stafford
  • Team Grey-Berman = Pirates 15u-Berman

Sat Aug 16

9am Game Team Black-Anderson vs Team White -McKinney
11:05am (BP) Team Black-Anderson
11:20am (BP) Team White-McKinney
11:40am (INF/OF) Team White-McKinney
11:55am (INF/OF) Team Black-Anderson
12:10pm (INF/OF) Team Green-Agreste
12:25pm (BP) Team Green
1:00pm Game Team Black-Anderson vs Team Green-Agreste
3:10pm (BP) Team Gold-Stafford
3:25pm (BP) Team Blue-Milligan
3:40pm (INF) Team Gold-Stafford
3:55pm (INF) Team Blue-Milligan
4:15pm Game Team Blue-Milligan vs Team Gold-Stafford

Sunday Aug 17

8:15am (BP) Team Grey-Berman
8:45am (INF/OF) Team Grey-Berman
9:00am Game Team Grey-Berman vs Team Gold-Stafford
11:30am Team Green-Agreste vs Team White-McKinney
1:30pm Game Team Grey-Berman vs Team Blue-Milligan